Indigenous Open Data Summit Agenda

Contact: Stephanie Carroll Rainie, scrainie@email.arizona.edu, iMessage +1 520 271 7377

OBJECTIVES

  1. To provide a forum and space for advancing discussion about and action on Indigenous data within the open data movement
  2. To facilitate dialogue on the context of open data for Indigenous peoples and communities
  3. To draft an Indigenous open data charter

AGENDA

9:30-10:00 Welcome and Overview

Stephanie Carroll Rainie (USA – Ahtna Athabascan)

“Indigenous Data Sovereignty and Data Governance”

10:00-11:00 Panel: Making Big Data and Open Data Work for Indigenous Peoples

Moderator: Andrew Sporle (New Zealand – Rangitane, Ngati Apa, Te Rarawa)

Tahu Kukutai (New Zealand – Waikato, Ngāti Maniapoto, Te Aupōuri)

Maggie Walter (Australia – Trawlwoolway and Pymmerrairrener Nation of Northeast Tasmania)

“Do No Harm: Indigenous Data Sovereignty and Making Big Data Work for Indigenous Peoples”

Charlotte Moar (Australia – Meriam/Badtjala)

“The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Data Archive: Protocols, Why They Are Important.”

Ji-Ping Lin (Taiwan)

“TIPD (Taiwan Indigenous Peoples open research Data): Construction Methods and Sharing Contents”

11:00-11:30 Networking Break

11:30 – 12:30 Panel: Communities Empowered

Moderator: Tahu Kukutai (New Zealand – Waikato, Ngāti Maniapoto, Te Aupōuri)

Kirikowhai Mikaere (New Zealand – Tūhourangi, Ngāti Whakaue)

Andrew Sporle (New Zealand – Rangitane, Ngati Apa, Te Rarawa)

“Te Mana Raraunga - Māori Data Sovereignty in Aotearoa New Zealand”

Oludotun Babayemi (Nigeria)

“Governance, Community Engagement, and Citizenship: How Rural Communities Connect with Open Data”

Jameson Lopez (USA – Kwat’san)

“Following the River: Tribally Relevant Data Collection”

Andrew Martinez (USA – Tohono O’odham, Dieguñeo, Yaqui)

“The United States Indigenous Data Sovereignty Network”

12:30-13:30 Panel: Collaborative Data Approaches

Moderator: Maggie Walter (Australia – Trawlwoolway and Pymmerrairrener Nation of Northeast Tasmania)

James Hudson (New Zealand)

“Thriving Indigenous Wellbeing: Collaborative Data Approaches”

Kelsey Leonard (Canada – Shinnecock Indian Nation)

“Indigenous Partnerships for Ocean Data Mapping: Valuing Traditional Knowledge for Interjurisdictional Coordination”

Candida Hunter (USA – Hualapai Tribe)

“First Things First Engagement with Arizona’s American Indian Tribes and Nations in Ongoing Evaluation Efforts”

Violeta Dominguez (USA)

"Academic-Tribal partnerships for data collection"

13:30-15:00 Networking Lunch Meet-Ups: Thematic Discussions

Purchase on your own at TBD

15:00-15:45 Panel: Open Data Uses

Moderator: Andrew Martinez (USA – Tohono O’odham, Diegueño, Yaqui)

James Cunningham (USA)

“Do Differences in Alcohol Consumption Explain Disparate Rates of Elevated Alcoholic Liver Disease Mortality among Native Americans and Whites?”

Wei-chung Hwang (Taiwan)

Hsin—Ling Karen Chang (Taiwan)

Chi-Ming Peng (Taiwan)

“Collective Intelligence to Address Global Climate Change”

15:45-18:00 Indigenous + Open Data Charter: Indigenzing the Open Data Charter

Facilitators:

Stephanie Carroll Rainie (USA – Ahtna Athabascan)

Andrew Martinez (USA – Tohono O’odham, Diegueno, Yaqui)